CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards
CE Consulting Services
501 Esplanade #228
Redondo Beach, CA 90277

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:

In your letter dated January 3, 2012 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Atico International USA, Inc.

The submitted sample is identified as Harvest Woven Braided Rug - Item Number A405GA00664. It is stated to be made from 75 percent cotton and 25 percent jute yarns. Flat braids are stitched together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. The oval rug measures approximately 18 x 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of cotton. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division